Program 2012

Click here for PDF

Some video/audio presentations are available here

Sunday 28 October 2012: Conference Day 0

Room Doric Room
10:00-17:30 Hardware Hack Event – Developers Lounge
Room Corinthian Room
14:00-17:30 AeRO National Forum: Skills Development and Education
16:30-17:30 Birds of a Feather (BOF)
Room Tuscan Room
16:30-17:30 An open innovation platform for deep time spatio-temporal knowledge-discovery

R. Dietmar Muller, John Cannon, Thomas Landgrebe and Xiaodong Qin

PRESENTATION

18:00-19:30 Welcome Reception in exhibition area

Sponsored by Oracle

Monday 29 October to Wednesday 31 October

Room Doric Room
All Day Developers Lounge

Monday 29 October 2012: Conference Day 1

Room Grand Lodge
08:00-08:30 Registration and coffee
08:30-08:50 Welcome

Dr Nick Tate, The University of Queensland

Professor Tom Cochrane, Chair, Australian eResearch Infrastructure Council (AeRIC) and Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Technology, Information and Learning Support), Queensland University of Technology.

08:50-09:10 Opening address

eResearch infrastructure: The context for future planning and investment

Ms Katharine Campbell PSM, Acting Head of Division, Science and Infrastructure, Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education

09:15-10:15 Earth Cube: A transformational concept for the geosciences

Dr Clifford Jacobs

PRESENTATION

10:15-10:45 Morning break
10:45-12:20 Case Studies Automated Data Capture Virtual Labs and the Cloud Industry
Room Grand Lodge Corinthian Room Tuscan Room Composite Room
10:45-11:05 ICT Requirements for Research: Survey, Analysis and Outcomes

Andrew Buttsworth and Florian Goessmann

PRESENTATION

Building a dynamic web-based data capture system, as an eResearch tool, for Australia and New Zealand Neonatal Network

Jishan Dean and Elizabeth Sullivan

PRESENTATION

Smart Connector and Scheduler on the Cloud

Iman Yusuf, Ian Thomas and Heinz Schmidt

PRESENTATION

Intel
The path to Exascale computing

Peter Kerney

PRESENTATION

11:10-11:30 Real-time Detection of Water Pollution using Biosensors and Live Animal Behaviour Models

Richard Sinnott, Gerson Galang, Stephen Marshall and Christopher Bayliss

Interferome v2.0 – A Database of Interferon Regulated Genes

Paul J. Hertzog, Samuel Forster, Irina Rusinova, Anthony Beitz, Anitha Kannan, Kim Linton and Xiaoming Yu

PRESENTATION

Bioscience Data Platform: TARDIS In The Cloud

Steve Androulakis, Ian Thomas, Iman Yusuf, Steve Bennett, Heinz Schmidt and Ashley Buckle

PRESENTATION

Dell
Dell Cloud Services for K-12 and Higher Education

Kyle Bunting

PRESENTATION

10:45-12:20 Case Studies Automated Data Capture Virtual Labs and the Cloud Industry
Room Grand Lodge Corinthian Room Tuscan Room Composite Room
11:35-11:55 Building a Wildlife Health Research Community: From Field to Pathogen Discovery

Karrie Rose, Jason Lohrey, Mohammad Bhuyan, Joanne Banyer and Jane Hall

PRESENTATION

The Open Microscopy Environment: Open Image Informatics for the Biological Sciences

Jason Swedlow

PRESENTATION

Genomics Virtual Laboratory

Michael Pheasant, Enis Afgan, Clare Sloggett and Andrew Lonie

PRESENTATION

 

CSIRO
An update on the CSIRO eResearch Program

John Taylor

PRESENTATION

12:00-12:20 Sharing Data When You Are Malcolm in the Middle

Malcolm Wolski, Joseph Siracusa and Natalie Kent

PRESENTATION

ACData: A Platform for the Automated Capture of Research Data from Analytical Instruments

Shane Cox, Greg Leslie, Brynn Hibbert, Grainne Moran and Nicholas Hawkins

PRESENTATION

NCI: Using Cloud Computing for advancing new Science and Collaboration

Ben Evans, Joseph Antony, Muhammad Atif and Michael Chapman

Oracle
Digital Preservation and its impact on eResearch

Sam Houston

PRESENTATION

12:20-13:40 Lunch
13:40-14:25 Data Licensing and security Online integration and visualisation of data The Connected Researcher Industry
Room Grand Lodge Corinthian Room Tuscan Room Composite Room
13:40-14:00 Data Licensing – the Terrestrial Ecosystem Research Network (TERN) Approach

Alison Bradshaw, Jim Deed, Duncan Dickinson, Siddeswara Guru, Stuart Phinn and Tim Clancy

PRESENTATION

A Collaborative Infrastructure Supporting International Adrenal Cancer Research

Anthony Stell, Richard Sinnott and Chris Duran

PRESENTATION

The Australian National Data Service – outcomes and achievements after 4 years

David Groenewegen, Adrian Burton, Cynthia Love, Andrew Treloar and Ross Wilkinson

PRESENTATION

SGI
SGI Solutions in the Age of Data Intensive Science

Jill Matzke

PRESENTATION

14:05-14:25 Bringing crypto to the masses: zero-install browserbased encryption and timestamping in FileSender

Guido Aben, Xander Jansen and Gijs Molenaar

PRESENTATION

Open Access to Hydrological Models through Interactive Spatio-temporal Animations

Charles Brooking, Andre Gebers and Jane Hunter

PRESENTATION

Register4 – an online community to fast track research

Alison Butt

PRESENTATION

IBM

IBM Research in Australia

Glenn Wightwick

 

14:25-14:55 Afternoon break
14:55-17:00 Birds of a Feather (BOF)
Tools for Collecting, Generating, and Moving Data (Cloud) Services Partnerships and Cultural Changes Open Source and HPC
Room Grand Lodge Corinthian Room Tuscan Room Composite Room
14:55-15:55 NeCTAR’s e-Research tools creating a new era of ways of working

Associate Professor Glenn Moloney, Dr Steven Manos and Dr Nigel Ward

PRESENTATION

User-facing Data Services and Capability Building – Institutional Development

Teula Morgan, Lyle Winton and David Groenewegen

PRESENTATION

E-Research and Libraries: a Perfect Partnership?

Kate Byrne, Clare McKenzie and Maude Frances

PRESENTATION

Sustainable eResearch Software Development

Rodney Harrison, Peter Sefton and Steve Androulakis

PRESENTATION

16:00-17:00 NeCTAR’s research cloud and national servers program creating a new era of offerings for Australian researchers

Dr Steven Manos and Nick Golavochenko

PRESENTATION

Epic Fails in eResearch – Mark II

Joe Thurbon, Anne Cregan, Bill Appelbe, Nathan Bindoff, Ann Borda,Rob Cook, Jenni Harrison, Mary Hobson and Ian Gibson

The elephant in the (meeting) room: universities, data sharing and cultural change

Belinda Norman and Kate Valentine Stanton

PRESENTATION

Heterogeneous Systems in Computational Sciences

Tomasz Bednarz

 

17:05-18:35 Poster Reception in the Exhibition Area Click here to view Posters

Tuesday 30 October 2012: Conference Day 2

08:00-08:30 Registration and coffee
08:30-10:30 Geoscience and Geospatial Processing and Analysing Data Data Management and Preservation Industry
Room Grand Lodge Corinthian Room Tuscan Room Composite Room
08:30-08:50 The Unique qualities—and responsibilities—of a geo-cyber-infrastructure

Mark Gahegan

PRESENTATION

Healthy Food Basket project: Web and iPad solutions for nutrition and dietetics sector

Claire Palermo, Anthony Beitz, Anitha Kannan, Dharani Perera-Schulz and Sindhu Emilda

PRESENTATION

THE SMART WAY TO MANAGE RESEARCH DATA

Craig Napier, Despina Clancy, Tim Davies and Katie Elcombe

PRESENTATION

08:55-09:15 The AURIN e-Infrastructure: Design, Development and Delivery

Richard Sinnott and Martin Tomko

PRESENTATION

CSIRO Visualisation Service: Assessment and Future Plans

Justin Baker

PRESENTATION

AustESE: eResearch Tools to Support the Collaborative Authoring and Management of Electronic Scholarly Editions

Anna Gerber, Roger Osborne and Jane Hunter

PRESENTATION

Dell
Dell and OpenStack with Crowbar

Philip Laxton

PRESENTATION

09:20-09:40 The PyFEM Mesh Conversion Software Library

Gordon German and Thomas Poulet

PRESENTATION

Edgar: Improving research and understanding of climate change through public engagement and education

Jeremy Vanderwal, Ian Atkinson, Marianne Brown, Daniel Baird, Robert Pyke and Tom Dalling

PRESENTATION

MyScience – Administering Antarctic Data

Kim Finney, Ursula Harris, Miles Jordan, Matt McKellar-Spence and Dave Connell

PRESENTATION

IBM
IBM’s Research Compute Cloud

Dileban Karunamoorthy

09:45-10:05 AURIN What If?: Decision Support for Projections of Land Use Allocations

Richard Sinnott, Marcos Nino-Ruiz, Martin Tomko, Christopher Pettit and Robert Stimson

PRESENTATION

The Proteome Browser – A Software Resource for the Chromosome-Centric Human Proteome Project

Robert Goode, Anthony Beitz, Jeff Christiansen, Ed Nice and Ian Smith

PRESENTATION

Melding Data Management with Computational Workflows

Neil Killeen, Jason Lohrey, Wei Liu, Slavisa Garic, David Abramson, Simon Milton, Andrew Lonie and Gary Egan

PRESENTATION

Hitachi Data Systems
Avoiding the Digital Dark Age

Jeff Olds

10:10-10:30 Virtual Geophysics Laboratory (VGL): scientific workflows exploiting the Cloud

Ryan Fraser, Robert Woodcock, Terry Rankine, Lesley Wyborn, Joshua Vote and Ben Evans

PRESENTATION

Streamlining the Analysis of Accelerometry Data to Improve Understanding of Animal Behaviour

Lianli Gao, Hamish Campbell, Craig Franklin and Jane Hunter

PRESENTATION

Known unknowns: Towards a strategy for preserving digital research data

Owen Oneill and Andy Tseng

PRESENTATION

Oracle
Big Data in Research: Research Analytics

Stuart Long

PRESENTATION

10:30-11:00 Morning break
Room Grand Lodge
11:00-12:50 Australian eResearch Forum

Chair: Dr Joanne Daly, Australian eResearch Infrastructure Council member (AeRIC) and Strategic Advisor, CSIRO Environment Group, CSIRO

Panel:

Professor Tom Cochrane, Chair, Australian eResearch Infrastructure Council (AeRIC) and Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Technology, Information and Learning Support), Queensland University of Technology, Ms Cheryl Kut, Manager, eResearch, Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education (DIISRTE), Dr Rhys Francis, Executive Director, Australian eResearch Infrastructure Council (AeRIC).

James Tizard memorial prize recipient – Dr Scott Condie: leading research in marine resource and ecosystem modelling 

12:50-14:10 Lunch
14:10-14:55 National Programs Into Semantics Data Sharing Industry
Room Grand Lodge Corinthian Room Tuscan Room Composite Room
14:10-14:30 An Initial Review of the Activities of the Newly Established Supercomputing Technology and Applications Program at iVEC

Chris Bording and George Beckett

PRESENTATION

Serving vocabularies in the semantic web

Robert Woodcock, Simon Cox and Terry Rankine

PRESENTATION

Global Bimolecular Information Infrastructure and Australia

Graham Cameron

PRESENTATION

VeRSI eResearch systems supporting innovation and research – International examples.

Prof Anne Trefethen, Dr. Mark Kosten, Dr. Ann Borda, John Warren

14:35-14:55 National Infrastructure Programs Panel

Ann Borda, Glenn Moloney, Paul Sherlock, Nick Tate, David Toll and Ross Wilkinson

PRESENTATION

Extending the ETL Process Through a Working Data Interchange Graph and Understanding Different Realities of Data

Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Shawn Ross, Adela Sobotkova and Penny Crook

PRESENTATION

Linking the EMBL Australia EBI Mirror to RDA

Dominique Gorse, Pierre-Alain Chaumeil, Jeff Christiansen and Mark A. Ragan

PRESENTATION

14:55-15:25 Afternoon break
15:25-17:30 Birds of a Feather (BOF)
The Connected Researcher Outreach and Engagement Tools for Collecting, Generating, and Moving Data Managing, Publishing, and Finding Data
Room Grand Lodge Corinthian Room Tuscan Room Composite Room
15:25-16:25 NeCTAR’s Virtual Laboratories, creating national excitement

Associate Professor Glenn Moloney and Dr Steven Manos

PRESENTATION

Selling our Services: Spreading the Word

Leonie Hellmers, Glenys Kranz and Sarah Nisbet

PRESENTATION

Optical Microscopy Image Data Management

Jason Swedlow, Andrew Lewis and Kim Linton

PRESENTATION

Humanities Networked Infrastructure (HuNI)

Deb Verhoeven and Toby Burrows

PRESENTATION

16:30-17:30 Extending the EarthCube Concept Internationally

Cliff Jacobs, Lesley Wyborn, Roger Proctor and Ben Evans

Community Engagement and eResearch Infrastructure – what works and what doesn’t

Markus Buchhorn

Web-Oriented eResearch Ecosystems

Conal Tuohy and Daniel Tosello

Cloud Services for Big Data and Big Data Visualization

Harold Javid , Rane Johnson and John Warren

PRESENTATION

18:30-22:00 Conference DinnerDoltone House, Jones Bay Wharf, Pyrmont(Map and directions)

Wednesday 31 October 2012: Conference Day 3

08:20-08:40 Registration and coffee
Room Grand Lodge
08:40-08:45 Welcome

Ms Viviani Paz

08:45-09:45 Future Cinema – Creating New Realities

Prof Jeffrey Shaw

09:45-10:45 IT – The enabling technology for cutting-edge research

Rudolf Dimper

PRESENTATION

10:45-11:10 Morning break
11:10-12:20 The Connected Researcher Managing, Publishing, and Finding Data Marine and Climate Industry
Room Grand Lodge Corinthian Room Tuscan Room Composite Room
11:10-11:30 Identity Awareness: Toward an Invisible e-Infrastructure for Identifying Data and Authors

Amir Aryani and Adrian Burton

PRESENTATION

Build it and they will come? Strategies for populating a self-serve data repository

Gerry Ryder, Sue Cook and Janet Applegate

PRESENTATION

The Marine Virtual Laboratory (MARVL) and the MARVL Information System (MARVLIS)

Roger Proctor and Peter Oke

PRESENTATION

Panasas
Getting the most from your data with scale-out NAS, SSD, and parallel file systems

Rex Tanakit

PRESENTATION

11:35-11:55 SEARCHing for Trust

Scott Rea, Kathryn Kerr, Patricia McMillan and Sat Mandri

PRESENTATION

ÆKOS: A new paradigm for discovery and access to complex observation data

David Turner, Paul Chinnick, Anita K. Smyth, Martin Pullan, Craig Walker, Stuart Pillman, Paul Coddington and Andrew J. Lowe

PRESENTATION

The Climate and Weather Science Laboratory, a NeCTAR virtual laboratory

Tim Pugh and Ben Evans

PRESENTATION

Dell
Dell’s HPC and Research Computing Efforts

Brendan Bouffler

PRESENTATION

12:00-12:20 Network management challenges for user-to-user eResearch collaboration

Russell Butson and David Eyers

PRESENTATION

Research services delivery in an integrated NeCTAR/RDSI Node

Graham Chen, Justin Clark and Rob Cook

PRESENTATION

Integrating national e-research investment in Climate System Science

Andy Pitman

PRESENTATION

Hitachi Data Systems
Big Data is Old Hat: Architecting Flexible Solutions for Today’s Research Workflows

James Reaney

12:20-13:30 Lunch
13:30-14:25 Data Citation Sustaining eResearch Initiatives eResearcher Characteristics Industry
Room Grand Lodge Corinthian Room Tuscan Room Composite Room
13:30-13:50 Data Citation: Stories from the Trenches

Adrian Burton, Kim Finney, Anne Stevenson and Karen Visser

 

So we have a Digital repository in CSIRO – now what?

John Morrissey and Liam O’Brien

PRESENTATION

Workforce Capability Development for eResearch: what skills do we really need?

Lesley Wyborn, Christiana Eze, Nicola Connor and Tony Marks

PRESENTATION

AeRO
AeRO – Progress on a national forum for eResearch service providers

Mary Hobson

PRESENTATION

13:55-14:15 Data Citation – Continued

Adrian Burton, Kim Finney, Anne Stevenson and Karen Visser

 

Funding in a down economy: The UK eResearch Infrastructure Landscape

David Flanders (ANDS) and Rachel Bruce (JISC)

Researcher Attitudes to Data Sharing: Cultural Change Requires Better Motivations

Philippa Broadley and Kerry Raymond

PRESENTATION

Services Catalogue and Helpdesk Support
AeRO & CAUDIT

PRESENTATION

14:15-14:45 Afternoon Break
Room Grand Lodge
14:45-15:45 Dealing with Data – NeuroHub a case study

Professor Anne Trefethen

PRESENTATION

15:50-16:00 Closing remarks

Dr Nick Tate

PRESENTATION

Developers Lounge challenge winners announcement

Thursday 1 November 2012: Workshops

08:30-09:00 Workshop registration and coffee
Room Grand Lodge Composite Room Tuscan Room Corinthian Room Doric Room
09:00-12:30 RDSI Summit (free)

Full Day

PRESENTATION

RIC Developer Workshop and Sponsor Meeting (free) 2 Days

Mark Kosten

An Introduction to Linked Data

Ingrid Mason, Anne Cregan, Conal Tuohy, Anna Gerber

YABI: Connecting Australian HPC with the Cloud

Matthew Bellgard, Andrew Macgregor

PRESENTATION

Introduction to Machine Learning

Joe Thurbon

12:30-13:15 Lunch
13:15-17:00 RDSI Summit – continued RIC Developer Workshop – Continued

Mark Kosten

Genomics Virtual Laboratory

Enis Afgan, Mike Pheasant, Andrew Lonie, Clare Sloggett

PRESENTATION

The Federation and Beyond – are you ready?

Terry Smith and Paul Stepowski

An afternoon of fun with Heurist

Steven Hayes, Stephen White

Friday 2 November 2012: Workshops

08:30-09:00 Workshop registration and coffee
Room Tuscan Room  
09:00-12:30 Bringing Existing Global Earth and Environmental Cyber-infrastructures into a Common Framework

Cliff Jacobs, Lesley Wyborn, Roger Proctor, Ben Evans

 
12:30-13:15 Lunch
   


Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 71 other followers