Sunday 28 October 2012: Conference Day 0
Room | Doric Room |
10:00-17:30 | Hardware Hack Event – Developers Lounge |
Room | Corinthian Room |
14:00-17:30 | AeRO National Forum: Skills Development and Education |
16:30-17:30 | Birds of a Feather (BOF) |
Room | Tuscan Room |
16:30-17:30 | An open innovation platform for deep time spatio-temporal knowledge-discovery
R. Dietmar Muller, John Cannon, Thomas Landgrebe and Xiaodong Qin |
18:00-19:30 | Welcome Reception in exhibition area
Sponsored by Oracle |
Monday 29 October to Wednesday 31 October
Room | Doric Room |
All Day | Developers Lounge |
Monday 29 October 2012: Conference Day 1
Room | Grand Lodge | |||
08:00-08:30 | Registration and coffee | |||
08:30-08:50 | Welcome
Dr Nick Tate, The University of Queensland Professor Tom Cochrane, Chair, Australian eResearch Infrastructure Council (AeRIC) and Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Technology, Information and Learning Support), Queensland University of Technology. |
|||
08:50-09:10 | Opening address
eResearch infrastructure: The context for future planning and investment Ms Katharine Campbell PSM, Acting Head of Division, Science and Infrastructure, Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education |
|||
09:15-10:15 | Earth Cube: A transformational concept for the geosciences
Dr Clifford Jacobs |
|||
10:15-10:45 | Morning break | |||
10:45-12:20 | Case Studies | Automated Data Capture | Virtual Labs and the Cloud | Industry |
Room | Grand Lodge | Corinthian Room | Tuscan Room | Composite Room |
10:45-11:05 | ICT Requirements for Research: Survey, Analysis and Outcomes
Andrew Buttsworth and Florian Goessmann |
Building a dynamic web-based data capture system, as an eResearch tool, for Australia and New Zealand Neonatal Network
Jishan Dean and Elizabeth Sullivan |
Smart Connector and Scheduler on the Cloud
Iman Yusuf, Ian Thomas and Heinz Schmidt |
Intel The path to Exascale computing Peter Kerney |
11:10-11:30 | Real-time Detection of Water Pollution using Biosensors and Live Animal Behaviour Models
Richard Sinnott, Gerson Galang, Stephen Marshall and Christopher Bayliss |
Interferome v2.0 – A Database of Interferon Regulated Genes
Paul J. Hertzog, Samuel Forster, Irina Rusinova, Anthony Beitz, Anitha Kannan, Kim Linton and Xiaoming Yu |
Bioscience Data Platform: TARDIS In The Cloud
Steve Androulakis, Ian Thomas, Iman Yusuf, Steve Bennett, Heinz Schmidt and Ashley Buckle |
Dell Dell Cloud Services for K-12 and Higher Education Kyle Bunting |
10:45-12:20 | Case Studies | Automated Data Capture | Virtual Labs and the Cloud | Industry |
Room | Grand Lodge | Corinthian Room | Tuscan Room | Composite Room |
11:35-11:55 | Building a Wildlife Health Research Community: From Field to Pathogen Discovery
Karrie Rose, Jason Lohrey, Mohammad Bhuyan, Joanne Banyer and Jane Hall
|
The Open Microscopy Environment: Open Image Informatics for the Biological Sciences
Jason Swedlow |
Genomics Virtual Laboratory
Michael Pheasant, Enis Afgan, Clare Sloggett and Andrew Lonie
|
CSIRO An update on the CSIRO eResearch Program John Taylor |
12:00-12:20 | Sharing Data When You Are Malcolm in the Middle
Malcolm Wolski, Joseph Siracusa and Natalie Kent |
ACData: A Platform for the Automated Capture of Research Data from Analytical Instruments
Shane Cox, Greg Leslie, Brynn Hibbert, Grainne Moran and Nicholas Hawkins |
NCI: Using Cloud Computing for advancing new Science and Collaboration
Ben Evans, Joseph Antony, Muhammad Atif and Michael Chapman |
Oracle Digital Preservation and its impact on eResearch Sam Houston |
12:20-13:40 | Lunch | |||
13:40-14:25 | Data Licensing and security | Online integration and visualisation of data | The Connected Researcher | Industry |
Room | Grand Lodge | Corinthian Room | Tuscan Room | Composite Room |
13:40-14:00 | Data Licensing – the Terrestrial Ecosystem Research Network (TERN) Approach
Alison Bradshaw, Jim Deed, Duncan Dickinson, Siddeswara Guru, Stuart Phinn and Tim Clancy |
A Collaborative Infrastructure Supporting International Adrenal Cancer Research
Anthony Stell, Richard Sinnott and Chris Duran |
The Australian National Data Service – outcomes and achievements after 4 years
David Groenewegen, Adrian Burton, Cynthia Love, Andrew Treloar and Ross Wilkinson |
SGI SGI Solutions in the Age of Data Intensive Science Jill Matzke |
14:05-14:25 | Bringing crypto to the masses: zero-install browserbased encryption and timestamping in FileSender
Guido Aben, Xander Jansen and Gijs Molenaar |
Open Access to Hydrological Models through Interactive Spatio-temporal Animations
Charles Brooking, Andre Gebers and Jane Hunter |
Register4 – an online community to fast track research
Alison Butt |
IBM
IBM Research in Australia Glenn Wightwick |
14:25-14:55 | Afternoon break | |||
14:55-17:00 | Birds of a Feather (BOF) | |||
Tools for Collecting, Generating, and Moving Data (Cloud) | Services | Partnerships and Cultural Changes | Open Source and HPC | |
Room | Grand Lodge | Corinthian Room | Tuscan Room | Composite Room |
14:55-15:55 | NeCTAR’s e-Research tools creating a new era of ways of working
Associate Professor Glenn Moloney, Dr Steven Manos and Dr Nigel Ward
|
User-facing Data Services and Capability Building – Institutional Development
Teula Morgan, Lyle Winton and David Groenewegen
|
E-Research and Libraries: a Perfect Partnership?
Kate Byrne, Clare McKenzie and Maude Frances |
Sustainable eResearch Software Development
Rodney Harrison, Peter Sefton and Steve Androulakis |
16:00-17:00 | NeCTAR’s research cloud and national servers program creating a new era of offerings for Australian researchers
Dr Steven Manos and Nick Golavochenko |
Epic Fails in eResearch – Mark II
Joe Thurbon, Anne Cregan, Bill Appelbe, Nathan Bindoff, Ann Borda,Rob Cook, Jenni Harrison, Mary Hobson and Ian Gibson
|
The elephant in the (meeting) room: universities, data sharing and cultural change
Belinda Norman and Kate Valentine Stanton |
Heterogeneous Systems in Computational Sciences
Tomasz Bednarz
|
17:05-18:35 | Poster Reception in the Exhibition Area Click here to view Posters |
Tuesday 30 October 2012: Conference Day 2
08:00-08:30 | Registration and coffee | |||
08:30-10:30 | Geoscience and Geospatial | Processing and Analysing Data | Data Management and Preservation | Industry |
Room | Grand Lodge | Corinthian Room | Tuscan Room | Composite Room |
08:30-08:50 | The Unique qualities—and responsibilities—of a geo-cyber-infrastructure
Mark Gahegan |
Healthy Food Basket project: Web and iPad solutions for nutrition and dietetics sector
Claire Palermo, Anthony Beitz, Anitha Kannan, Dharani Perera-Schulz and Sindhu Emilda
|
THE SMART WAY TO MANAGE RESEARCH DATA
Craig Napier, Despina Clancy, Tim Davies and Katie Elcombe |
|
08:55-09:15 | The AURIN e-Infrastructure: Design, Development and Delivery
Richard Sinnott and Martin Tomko |
CSIRO Visualisation Service: Assessment and Future Plans
Justin Baker |
AustESE: eResearch Tools to Support the Collaborative Authoring and Management of Electronic Scholarly Editions
Anna Gerber, Roger Osborne and Jane Hunter |
Dell Dell and OpenStack with Crowbar Philip Laxton |
09:20-09:40 | The PyFEM Mesh Conversion Software Library
Gordon German and Thomas Poulet |
Edgar: Improving research and understanding of climate change through public engagement and education
Jeremy Vanderwal, Ian Atkinson, Marianne Brown, Daniel Baird, Robert Pyke and Tom Dalling |
MyScience – Administering Antarctic Data
Kim Finney, Ursula Harris, Miles Jordan, Matt McKellar-Spence and Dave Connell |
IBM IBM’s Research Compute Cloud Dileban Karunamoorthy |
09:45-10:05 | AURIN What If?: Decision Support for Projections of Land Use Allocations
Richard Sinnott, Marcos Nino-Ruiz, Martin Tomko, Christopher Pettit and Robert Stimson |
The Proteome Browser – A Software Resource for the Chromosome-Centric Human Proteome Project
Robert Goode, Anthony Beitz, Jeff Christiansen, Ed Nice and Ian Smith |
Melding Data Management with Computational Workflows
Neil Killeen, Jason Lohrey, Wei Liu, Slavisa Garic, David Abramson, Simon Milton, Andrew Lonie and Gary Egan |
Hitachi Data Systems Avoiding the Digital Dark Age Jeff Olds
|
10:10-10:30 | Virtual Geophysics Laboratory (VGL): scientific workflows exploiting the Cloud
Ryan Fraser, Robert Woodcock, Terry Rankine, Lesley Wyborn, Joshua Vote and Ben Evans |
Streamlining the Analysis of Accelerometry Data to Improve Understanding of Animal Behaviour
Lianli Gao, Hamish Campbell, Craig Franklin and Jane Hunter |
Known unknowns: Towards a strategy for preserving digital research data
Owen Oneill and Andy Tseng |
Oracle Big Data in Research: Research Analytics Stuart Long |
10:30-11:00 | Morning break | |||
Room | Grand Lodge | |||
11:00-12:50 | Australian eResearch Forum
Chair: Dr Joanne Daly, Australian eResearch Infrastructure Council member (AeRIC) and Strategic Advisor, CSIRO Environment Group, CSIRO Panel: Professor Tom Cochrane, Chair, Australian eResearch Infrastructure Council (AeRIC) and Deputy Vice-Chancellor (Technology, Information and Learning Support), Queensland University of Technology, Ms Cheryl Kut, Manager, eResearch, Department of Industry, Innovation, Science, Research and Tertiary Education (DIISRTE), Dr Rhys Francis, Executive Director, Australian eResearch Infrastructure Council (AeRIC). James Tizard memorial prize recipient – Dr Scott Condie: leading research in marine resource and ecosystem modelling |
|||
12:50-14:10 | Lunch | |||
14:10-14:55 | National Programs | Into Semantics | Data Sharing | Industry |
Room | Grand Lodge | Corinthian Room | Tuscan Room | Composite Room |
14:10-14:30 | An Initial Review of the Activities of the Newly Established Supercomputing Technology and Applications Program at iVEC
Chris Bording and George Beckett |
Serving vocabularies in the semantic web
Robert Woodcock, Simon Cox and Terry Rankine |
Global Bimolecular Information Infrastructure and Australia
Graham Cameron |
VeRSI eResearch systems supporting innovation and research – International examples.
Prof Anne Trefethen, Dr. Mark Kosten, Dr. Ann Borda, John Warren |
14:35-14:55 | National Infrastructure Programs Panel
Ann Borda, Glenn Moloney, Paul Sherlock, Nick Tate, David Toll and Ross Wilkinson |
Extending the ETL Process Through a Working Data Interchange Graph and Understanding Different Realities of Data
Brian Ballsun-Stanton, Shawn Ross, Adela Sobotkova and Penny Crook |
Linking the EMBL Australia EBI Mirror to RDA
Dominique Gorse, Pierre-Alain Chaumeil, Jeff Christiansen and Mark A. Ragan |
|
14:55-15:25 | Afternoon break | |||
15:25-17:30 | Birds of a Feather (BOF) | |||
The Connected Researcher | Outreach and Engagement | Tools for Collecting, Generating, and Moving Data | Managing, Publishing, and Finding Data | |
Room | Grand Lodge | Corinthian Room | Tuscan Room | Composite Room |
15:25-16:25 | NeCTAR’s Virtual Laboratories, creating national excitement
Associate Professor Glenn Moloney and Dr Steven Manos |
Selling our Services: Spreading the Word
Leonie Hellmers, Glenys Kranz and Sarah Nisbet |
Optical Microscopy Image Data Management
Jason Swedlow, Andrew Lewis and Kim Linton |
Humanities Networked Infrastructure (HuNI)
Deb Verhoeven and Toby Burrows |
16:30-17:30 | Extending the EarthCube Concept Internationally
Cliff Jacobs, Lesley Wyborn, Roger Proctor and Ben Evans
|
Community Engagement and eResearch Infrastructure – what works and what doesn’t
Markus Buchhorn |
Web-Oriented eResearch Ecosystems
Conal Tuohy and Daniel Tosello |
Cloud Services for Big Data and Big Data Visualization
Harold Javid , Rane Johnson and John Warren |
18:30-22:00 | Conference DinnerDoltone House, Jones Bay Wharf, Pyrmont(Map and directions) |
Wednesday 31 October 2012: Conference Day 3
08:20-08:40 | Registration and coffee | |||
Room | Grand Lodge | |||
08:40-08:45 | Welcome
Ms Viviani Paz |
|||
08:45-09:45 | Future Cinema – Creating New Realities
Prof Jeffrey Shaw |
|||
09:45-10:45 | IT – The enabling technology for cutting-edge research
Rudolf Dimper |
|||
10:45-11:10 | Morning break | |||
11:10-12:20 | The Connected Researcher | Managing, Publishing, and Finding Data | Marine and Climate | Industry |
Room | Grand Lodge | Corinthian Room | Tuscan Room | Composite Room |
11:10-11:30 | Identity Awareness: Toward an Invisible e-Infrastructure for Identifying Data and Authors
Amir Aryani and Adrian Burton |
Build it and they will come? Strategies for populating a self-serve data repository
Gerry Ryder, Sue Cook and Janet Applegate |
The Marine Virtual Laboratory (MARVL) and the MARVL Information System (MARVLIS)
Roger Proctor and Peter Oke |
Panasas Getting the most from your data with scale-out NAS, SSD, and parallel file systems Rex Tanakit |
11:35-11:55 | SEARCHing for Trust
Scott Rea, Kathryn Kerr, Patricia McMillan and Sat Mandri |
ÆKOS: A new paradigm for discovery and access to complex observation data
David Turner, Paul Chinnick, Anita K. Smyth, Martin Pullan, Craig Walker, Stuart Pillman, Paul Coddington and Andrew J. Lowe |
The Climate and Weather Science Laboratory, a NeCTAR virtual laboratory
Tim Pugh and Ben Evans |
Dell Dell’s HPC and Research Computing Efforts Brendan Bouffler
|
12:00-12:20 | Network management challenges for user-to-user eResearch collaboration
Russell Butson and David Eyers |
Research services delivery in an integrated NeCTAR/RDSI Node
Graham Chen, Justin Clark and Rob Cook |
Integrating national e-research investment in Climate System Science
Andy Pitman |
Hitachi Data Systems Big Data is Old Hat: Architecting Flexible Solutions for Today’s Research Workflows James Reaney |
12:20-13:30 | Lunch | |||
13:30-14:25 | Data Citation | Sustaining eResearch Initiatives | eResearcher Characteristics | Industry |
Room | Grand Lodge | Corinthian Room | Tuscan Room | Composite Room |
13:30-13:50 | Data Citation: Stories from the Trenches
Adrian Burton, Kim Finney, Anne Stevenson and Karen Visser |
So we have a Digital repository in CSIRO – now what?
John Morrissey and Liam O’Brien |
Workforce Capability Development for eResearch: what skills do we really need?
Lesley Wyborn, Christiana Eze, Nicola Connor and Tony Marks |
AeRO AeRO – Progress on a national forum for eResearch service providers Mary Hobson |
13:55-14:15 | Data Citation – Continued
Adrian Burton, Kim Finney, Anne Stevenson and Karen Visser |
Funding in a down economy: The UK eResearch Infrastructure Landscape
David Flanders (ANDS) and Rachel Bruce (JISC) |
Researcher Attitudes to Data Sharing: Cultural Change Requires Better Motivations
Philippa Broadley and Kerry Raymond
|
Services Catalogue and Helpdesk Support AeRO & CAUDIT |
14:15-14:45 | Afternoon Break | |||
Room | Grand Lodge | |||
14:45-15:45 | Dealing with Data – NeuroHub a case study
Professor Anne Trefethen |
|||
15:50-16:00 | Closing remarks
Dr Nick Tate Developers Lounge challenge winners announcement |
Thursday 1 November 2012: Workshops
08:30-09:00 | Workshop registration and coffee | ||||
Room | Grand Lodge | Composite Room | Tuscan Room | Corinthian Room | Doric Room |
09:00-12:30 | RDSI Summit (free)
Full Day |
RIC Developer Workshop and Sponsor Meeting (free) 2 Days
Mark Kosten |
An Introduction to Linked Data
Ingrid Mason, Anne Cregan, Conal Tuohy, Anna Gerber |
YABI: Connecting Australian HPC with the Cloud
Matthew Bellgard, Andrew Macgregor |
Introduction to Machine Learning
Joe Thurbon |
12:30-13:15 | Lunch | ||||
13:15-17:00 | RDSI Summit – continued | RIC Developer Workshop – Continued
Mark Kosten |
Genomics Virtual Laboratory
Enis Afgan, Mike Pheasant, Andrew Lonie, Clare Sloggett |
The Federation and Beyond – are you ready?
Terry Smith and Paul Stepowski |
An afternoon of fun with Heurist
Steven Hayes, Stephen White |
Friday 2 November 2012: Workshops
08:30-09:00 | Workshop registration and coffee | |
Room | Tuscan Room | |
09:00-12:30 | Bringing Existing Global Earth and Environmental Cyber-infrastructures into a Common Framework
Cliff Jacobs, Lesley Wyborn, Roger Proctor, Ben Evans |
|
12:30-13:15 | Lunch | |