To view the approved presentations please click on the links below
Monday 16 October 2017 – DAY 1
International Workshop on Science Gateways – Australia (IWSG-A) | |
View the IWG-A agenda here More information about IWSG-A is available here |
|
TIME | IWSG-A TOPIC |
09:00 – 09:10 | Welcome, Michelle Barker, Nectar |
09:10 – 10:00 | Keynote: Software Citation: A solution with a problem Daniel S. Katz (bio) |
PRESENTATION PDF | |
10:00 – 10:30 | Ice-breaker: Get to know your fellow attendees Rebecca Pirzl, CSIRO (bio) |
10:30 – 11:00 | COFFEE/TEA BREAK |
International perspectives | |
11:00 – 11:15 | Updates on key international organisations including International Coalition on Science Gateways, Workshop on Sustainable Software for Science: Practice and Experiences and Research Software Engineers Association Michelle Barker |
11:15 – 11:30 | Science Gateways Bootcamp: Strategies for Developing, Operating and Sustaining Science Sandra Gesing |
PRESENTATION PDF | |
11:30 – 12:00 | Discussion on exemplar skills and training initiatives, and opportunities for alignment with national and international skills initiatives Sandra Gesing |
12:00 – 13:00 | LUNCH BREAK Lunch sponsored by UQ Research Computing Centre and AARNet |
13:00 – 13:30 | AARNet – Binding the Universe Together Peter Elford, AARNet |
PRESENTATION PDF | |
Research Community Use Cases Download all session abstracts |
|
13:30 – 13:45 | Astronomy Data and Computing Services (ADACS): AAL’s approach to address astronomy community needs Robert Shen, Mita Brierley, Mark McAuley, Astronomy Australia Ltd (AAL) |
13:45 – 14:00 | GRAPLEr: A Distributed Collaborative Environment for Lake Ecosystem Modeling Kensworth Subratie, Renato Figueiredo, Cayelan C. Carey, Paul C. Hanson |
14:00 – 14:15 | Questions and Discussion |
14:20 – 14:50 | COFFEE/TEA BREAK [PRAGMA poster sessions starts] |
14:50 – 15:30 | Poster session — chairs Che Huang and Minh Dinh |
Engagement opportunities | |
15:30 – 15:55 | Software registry update: work by Australian National Data Service and Science Gateways Community Institute, Mingfang Wu from Australian National Data Service and Sandra Gesing |
PRESENTATION PDF | |
15:55 – 16:15 | FAIR update Keith Russell (Australian National Data Service) |
PRESENTATION PDF | |
16:15 – 16:30 | Powering science gateways with HPC: What are the options? David Perry (University of Melbourne) |
16:30 | END OF DAY 1 |
PRAGMA-33 | |
PRAGMA-33 | |
TIME | PRAGMA TOPIC |
08:45 – 08:55 | Welcome |
09:00 – 09:30 | Keynote 1: The Atlas of Living Australia: Sharing biodiversity information to inform research, policy and operational outcomes Lee Belbin |
09:30 – 10:00 | Keynote 2: eReefs: Delivering information about Great Barrier Reef from catchment to ocean Cedric Robillot |
10:00 – 10:30 | PRAGMA update – Set context for the workshop and some updates from the working groups Phil Papadopoulos |
10:30 – 11:00 | COFFEE/TEA BREAK |
11:00 – 11:30 | Working group and Expedition updates (6 talks of 5 minutes each) — session chair Weicheng Huang |
11:30 – 12:00 | Lightning talks — session chairs Che Huang and Minh Dinh |
12:00 – 13:00 | LUNCH BREAK Lunch sponsored by UQ Research Computing Centre and AARNet |
13:00 – 14:20 | Three working group meetings in parallel — break out meetings
Resources working group — PRAGMA Main Room: P10 Telescience/Geoscience working group — PRAGMA Breakout Room 1: Concord Boardroom Bioscience and cyber learning working group — PRAGMA Breakout Room 2: P8 |
14:20 – 14:50 | COFFEE/TEA BREAK [PRAGMA poster sessions starts] |
14:50 – 15:30 | Poster session — chairs Che Huang and Minh Dinh |
15:30 – 16:00 | Working group activities- continue |
16:00 – 17:00 | Demo session – Part 1, session chair – Nurul Hashimah Ahamed Hassain Malim |
17:00 | END OF DAY 1 |
18:00 | PRAGMA social event |
Tuesday 17 October 2017 – DAY 2
International Workshop on Science Gateways – Australia (IWSG-A) | |
TIME | IWSG-A TOPIC |
09:00 – 10:30 | Joint Plenary Session
Chair – David Abramson |
10:30 – 11:00 | COFFEE/TEA BREAK |
Technologies available to gateways Download session abstracts |
|
11:00 – 11:15 | Three Gateway Technologies and a National Platform Richard O. Sinnott, Luca Morandini, Philip Greenwood |
11:15 – 11:30 | Globus Auth and Your Gateway: Why and How Ian Foster |
11:30 – 12:00 | Domain group discussions on available technologies and how to increase cross-fertilisation Richard Sinnott |
12:00 – 13:15 | LUNCH BREAK (Lunch not provided) |
Linking infrastructures Download session abstracts |
|
13:15 – 13:30 | Linking eResearch infrastructures: an integrative approach to biodiversity data and modelling to build capacity, reduce complexity and maximise research outcomes Chantal Huijbers, Hamish Holewa, Sarah Richmond |
13:30 – 13:45 | The Atlas of Living Australia’s Research Portal Lee Belbin |
13:45 – 14:20 | Domain group discussions on what’s available in linking infrastructures and what directions to go in Richard Sinnott |
14:20 – 14:50 | COFFEE/TEA BREAK |
14:50 – 16:00 | Open topics – throughout workshop participants can suggest ideas to discuss at this time in small groups in this google doc David Abramson |
16:00 – 16:30 | Wrap up of the workshop – what have we learned, what are we going to do differently? Michelle Barker |
16:30 | END OF WORKSHOP |
PRAGMA-33 | |
TIME | PRAGMA TOPIC |
09:00 – 10:30 | Joint Plenary Session
Chair – David Abramson |
10:30 – 11:00 | COFFEE/TEA BREAK |
11:00 – 12:00 | emo Session – Part 2, session chair Yoshiyuki Kido |
12:00 – 14:00 | LUNCH BREAK and Steering committee meeting |
14:00 – 14:20 | Update on PRAGMA booth activities in eResearch Australasia 2017 Jason Haga and Nadya Williams |
14:20 – 14:50 | COFFEE/TEA BREAK |
14:50 – 16:00 |
Three working group meetings in parallel — break out meetings Resources working group — PRAGMA Main Room: P10 Telescience/Geoscience working group — PRAGMA Breakout Room 1: Concord Boardroom Bioscience and cyber learning working group — PRAGMA Breakout Room 2: P11 |
16:00 – 17:00 |
PRAGMA-33 wrap-up – (Working Group Summaries, Steering Committee Summaries) — Peter Arzberger Invitation to PRAGMA 34 — Jason Haga & Yoshiyuki Kido |
17:00 | END OF WORKSHOP |