2021 Program

The following program is provisional in nature and subject to change as planning proceeds.

Times are listed in AEDT. To convert to your local time zone, click a presentation title in the program, or click here.

To register for the conference as either a full or day delegate, please visit: https://conference.eresearch.edu.au/registration/

MONDAY 11 OCTOBER

10:30 – 10:50 Online Exhibition
10:50 – 11:50  

Keynote Address – Advancing Data Intensive Research in Australia

Professor John Shine AC PresAA FRS, President Australian Academy of Science

Panel Discussion – Advancing Data Intensive Research in Australia Report

Professor Michael Barber AO FAA FTSE, Professor Jane Elith FAA, Dr Danny Kingsley

 

11:50 – 12:00 BREAK
BoF Session 1
Infrastructure, Software and Capabilities Data People, Workforce and Communities Discipline-based eResearch  People, Workforce and Communities
12:00 – 13:30 AuScope Virtual Research Environments: creating computational and data infrastructures to support Innovation in Australian Earth Science Research

Dr Jens Klump,
Dr Carsten Friedrich,
Dr Ulrich Engelke,
Mr Vincent Fazio,
Dr Lesley Wyborn

Geospatial Capabilities for the next decade: scale, sector and pathways for collaboration and utilisation of spatial data infrastructures

Dr Sanjeev Kumar Srivastava, Professor Allison Kealy,
Dr Lesley Wyborn,
Dr Michael Rigby,
Ms Melanie Barlow,
Dr Jens Klump,
Mr Kheeran Dharmawardena,
Mr Simon Costello

ML4AU – A community driven approach to accelerate application of AI and ML for research

Komathy Padmanabhan
Mingfang Wu
Jingbo Wang
Titus Tang
Tarun Bonu
Nick Hamilton,

The Incredible Journey: Building capability to increase uptake of digital research infrastructure in Humanities, Arts, Social Sciences and Indigenous research practice.

Dr. Kylie Brass,
Prof. Hugh Craig,
Prof. Rachel Fensham,
Ms Jennifer Fewster,
Prof. Michael Haugh,
Dr. Steven McEachern,
Dr. Vanessa Russ,
Ms. Alexis Tindall,
Prof. Joanne Tompkins

Changing patriarchal structures of mentorship programmes

Jana Makar,
Megan Guidry,
Aidan Muirhead,
Adam Huttner-Koros,
Kerri Wait,
Aditi Subramanya,
Marco de la Pierre,
Loretta Davis

13:30 – 14:10 BREAK
BoF Session 2 
Infrastructure, Software and Capabilities Data People, Workforce and Communities Data Infrastructure, Software and Capabilities
14:10 – 15:40 The current state and future potential of Australian research platforms

Kerry Levett,
Siobhann McCafferty,
Jonathan Smillie

ElectronicNotebooks in the Lab and in the Field: Ensuring Metadata and Data are Born Connected

Dr Jens Klump,
Dr Lesley Wyborn,
Dr Penny Crook

A national approach to improve discoverability and accessibility of digital research skills training events, materials and trainers

Ms Ann Backhaus,
Melissa Burke,
Kathryn Unsworth,
Anastasios Papaioannou,
Darya Vanichkina,
Kay Steel,
Mark Crowe,
Mortaza Rezae,
Jon Symon,
Christopher McAvaney,
Nick May

Enabling FAIR Vocabularies for Interoperability in Cross Domain Research in Australia

Dr. Steve McEachern,
Dr. Simon Cox,
Mr. Rowan Brownlee,
Dr. Lesley Wyborn,
Dr. Adrian Burton,
Dr. Megan Wong

Supporting research success with REDCap

Mr Aidan Wilson,
Dr Christopher McAvaney,
Ms Yelena Fridgant,
Mr John Liman,
Dr David Jung,
Dr Weisi Chen,
Mr Shaun Grady,
Dr Jerry Lai

15:40 – 15:50 BREAK
BoF Session 3
Infrastructure, Software and Capabilities Data People, Workforce and Communities Skills and Training  Analytics, Software and Tools
15:50 – 16:50 High Performance Computing and Machine Learning – The Challenges of Supporting the Emerging ML Community with HPC Infrastructure

Miss Kiowa Scott-Hurley,
Dr Chris Hines

Supporting data life cycles at the macro scale

Dr Steve Quenette,
Miss Ai Lin Soo,
Dr Rhys Francis,
Dr Carina Kemp,
Dr Adrian Burton,
Ms Carmel Walsh,
Mr Max Wilkinson

Metrics for Measuring the Contributions of Research Software Engineers

Mr Justin Baker,
Mr Nick May,
Dr Rebecca Lange

Building a Community of Practice to support scalable governance and the management of FAIR sensitive data use

Dr Jenni Harrison

Solutions and Best Practices: Workflows in Data Management and Analytics

Dr Siddeswara Guru
Claire Trenham
Amir Aryani
Gerhard Weis
Wilma Karsdorp
Sergio Pintaldi
Ivan Hanigan

TUESDAY 12 OCTOBER

10:30 – 11:00 Online Exhibition
11:00 – 11:50  

Keynote Address

Johannes Gehrke, Microsoft Technical Fellow and Managing Director, Research at Redmond Lab

Session Chair: Luc Betbeder-Metibet

 

11:50 – 12:00 BREAK
Oral Presentation Oral Presentation BoF Session/Lightning Talks Oral Presentation/BoF Session
Skills and Training
Session Chair: Rachel Salby
Infrastructure, Platforms and Capabilities
Session Chair: Peter Sefton
Discipline-based eResearch
Sponsor
Session Chair: Carina Kemp
12:00 – 12:20 Improving researcher training through commercial partnerships

Dr Darya Vanichkina

Transport and management of data generated by big-data electron microscopy instruments: the Australian Characterisation Commons at Scale project

Dr David Poger

National Environmental Prediction System – System and Design

Dr Siddeswara Guru,
Michelle Heupel,
Beryl Morris,
Ben Evans,
Andrew Treloar,
Stuart Barr,
Andre Zerger

Xenon (Sponsor): Transforming HPC Clusters with Modern Architecture and Configuration Management

Dr Werner Scholz, Jakub Szarlat

Infrastructure, Software and Capabilities
12:20 – 12:40 It’s not yoga but sounds like it: Flexibility, training and stretch goals in 2021

Dr Sara King

The continual evolution of Nectar – Australia’s National Research Cloud

Dr Paul Coddington,
Dr Carmel Walsh,
Ms Jo Morris

Organisational Identifiers for Research Infrastructure

Mr Melroy Almeida,
Ms Siobhann McCafferty

 

12:40 – 13:00 ResBaz 2020 – the lollie-scramble.
What can we learn from the experience?Mrs Laura Armstrong,
Ms Yvette Wharton
CloudStor – the next Phase…

Ryan Fraser

13:00 – 13:20 Developing the Australian Transport Research Cloud

Dr Michael Rigby

Session Chair: Christopher McAvaney

The Australian Globus Pilot 2021

Mr Ryan Fraser

Helping researcher to explore opportunities beyond traditional methods: transition to artificial intelligence

Dr Yoong Goh,
Dr Jerry Lai

Streamlined Workflow from Instrument to HPC

Mr Lev Lafayette

UNSW and Intersect: Bursting with Technical Expertise

Mr Luc Betbeder-Matibet,
Mr Craig Hamilton

13:20 – 14:00 BREAK/Online Exhibition Open 
  Oral Presentation Oral Presentation BoF Session BoF Session
Skills and Training
Session Chair: Mark Gahegan
Infrastructure, Platforms and Capabilities
Session Chair: Ann Backhaus 
Data People, Workforce and Communities
14:00 – 14:20 NeSI training: overcoming challenges – raising capability

Ms Megan Guidry

‘Rolling out new kit’ for NZ Data Scientists, a user-centred approach

Georgina Rae

Making the most of the Research Data Alliance

Dr Romain David
Dr Tom Honeyman
Dr  Stefanie Kethers
Ms Kerry Levett
Ms Priyanka Pillai
Dr Kristal Spreadborough
Dr Andrew Treloar

Inclusion and diversity in hiring processes

Jana Makar,
Megan Guidry,
Aidan Muirhead,
Adam Huttner-Koros,
Kerri Wait,
Aditi Subramanya,
Marco de la Pierre,
Loretta Davis

14:20 – 14:40 Maximising the potential of training materials through FAIRification

Dr Melissa Burke

Towards a HASS Research Data Commons for language and text analysis

Dr Peter Sefton,
Mr Moises Sacal

14:40 – 15:00 Evaluating the long-term impact of digital skills training on researchers’ workflows and outputs

Dr Anastasios Papaioannou,
Mr Aidan Wilson,
Dr Ghulam Murtaza

Creating national capability in secure research

Ms Jo Dalvean

15:00 – 15:20 Working towards a principledly-aligned and institutionally-contextualised RDM educational/training experience for the research community

Dr Adrian W. Chew

Monash SeRP: The secure e-research platform

Mr Mat Ishac,
Mr Jerico Revote

15:20 – 15:30 BREAK
Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation/BoF Session BoF Session
People, Workforce and Communities
Session Chair: Aditi Subramanya
Infrastructure, Platforms and Capabilities
Session Chair: Mingfang Wu
Skills and Training
Session Chair: Liz Stokes
Data
15:30 – 15:50 The Digital Skills GitBook project: creating an open-source online guide for researchers and the broader academic community

Dr Sara King,
Ms Katie Mills

Growing ORCIDs

Linda O’Brien

 

Self-assessment tool for good practice in research data management

Ms Janice Chan,
Mr John Brown

 

MyTardis: FAIR data management for instrument data

Samitha Amarapathy,
Manish Kumar,
Dmitry Yakhnov,
Dr Mike Laverick,
Noel Zeng,
Dr Chris Seal

15:50 – 16:10 The future of meetings: how we can do better than “a return to normal”

Claire Trenham,
Stefanie Kethers

A pilot Persistent Identifier Service for research in CSIRO

Jonathan Yu

 

Training collaborations: Getting specific about sustainable impact

Laura Armstrong,
Anastasios Papaioannou,
Dr Darya Vanichkina,
Ms Liz Stokes,
Michael Lynch,
Matthias Liffers
Infrastructure, Platforms and Capabilities
16:10 – 16:30 State of play of Cloud Resources for Researchers in Australia

Carina Kemp

Exploring the connections between ORCID and other identifiers using Augment API

Mr. Peter Vats,
Dr Martin Fenner

WEDNESDAY 13 OCTOBER

10:30 – 11:00 Online Exhibition
11:00 – 11:50  

Keynote Address – Rathana Chea

Session Chair: Ian Duncan

 

11:50 – 12:00 BREAK
Oral Presentation Oral Presentation
Infrastructure, Platforms and Capabilities
Session Chair: Peter Sefton
Data
Session Chair: Alex Reid
ARDC Digital Research Skills Summit 2021
12:00 – 12:20 Multi-modal and Collaborative High-End Visualisation System for Scalable Deployment

A/Prof. Tomasz Bednarz,
Mr Luc Betbeder-Matibet

Research Community Requirements Are Driving Expanded Scale Data Management Features in iRODS

Mr David Fellinger

Skills initiatives: 20/21 reflections

  • Welcome
  • Panel discussion:
    • Liz Stokes – ARDC
    • Dr Mark Crowe – QCIF
    • Ann Backhaus – Pawsey
    • Moderator, Kathryn Unsworth – ARDC
12:20 – 12:40 EcoCommons – the platform of choice for ecological and environmental modelling

Dr Elisa Bayraktarov

data movement as a service — “PO Boxes for data with managed couriering inbetween”

Chris Myers

Skills initiatives: Stories from the field

  • Chair, Kathryn Unsworth – ARDC
  • Dr Paula Martinez – ARDC
  • Dr Siddeswara Guru – TERN
  • Sally Lowenstein – BoM
  • Tarun Bonu – Monash University
  • Matthias Liffers – ARDC
12:40 – 13:00 EcoCommons’ use of data and the Nextflow computational pipeline for running reproducible workflows on the cloud

Mr Arve Solland

Introducing the Australian Digital Observatory: Providing Social Media Data and Analytics at Scale for Australian Researchers

Prof. Richard Sinnott

13:00 – 13:20 Introducing the world’s first Biosecurity Virtual Lab – BioSecurity Commons

Mr Paul Tudman

Implementing DORUS at DSTG – our pathway to provisioning

Ms Amanda Nixon

Skills initiatives: Ideas Board Blast

Facilitators:

  • Dr Sara King – AARNet
  • Dr Ghulam Murtaza – Intersect
13:20 – 14:00 BREAK/Online Exhibition Open 
Oral Presentation BoF Session
Infrastructure, Platforms and Capabilities
Session Chair: Kerry Levett
Data ARDC Digital Research Skills Summit 2021
14:00 – 14:20 Galaxy Australia – a strengthened national life science service that engages globally

Dr Gareth Price,
Mr Simon Gladman

A Community-led Clinic on FAIR Data Quality Information for Australian and New Zealand Researchers

Dr Ivana Ivanova,
MS Irina Bastrakova,
Dr Lesley Wyborn,
Dr Mingfang Wu

Community call to action: Emerging challenges and opportunities

Facilitators:

  • Dr Mark Crowe – QCIF
  • Dr Francis Gacenga – USQ
  • Dr Jingbo Wang – NCI
14:20 – 14:40 Research Virtual Desktop Infrastructure (rVDI) to speed up the time to science

Mr Craig Windell

14:40 -15:00 Dementias Platform Australia (DPAU) to accelerate dementia research internationally

Ms Rory Chen

Community call to action: Skills agenda for 2022

Facilitators:

  • Ann Backhaus
  • Dr Darya Vanichkina – University of Sydney
  • Dr Anastasios Papaioannou – Intersect
15:00 – 15:20 Exploring EcoCommons’ paths for impact and sustainability

Dr Robert Clemens

15:20 – 15:30 BREAK
Oral Presentation BoF Session
  Infrastructure, Platforms and Capabilities
Session Chair: Luc Betbeder-Matibet
Discipline-based eResearch – BoF ARDC Digital Research Skills Summit 2021
15:30 – 15:50 Tracking research projects: the engine room of knowledge creation

Ms Natasha Simons,
Ms Siobhann McCafferty

Standardised data collection and exchange – ecology site survey case study

Dr Siddeswara Guru

Networking

Facilitators:

  • Skills Summit Steering Committee
15:50 – 16:10 Scalable bioinformatics workflows for growing ‘-omics’ datasets on National Collaborative Research Infrastructure

Dr. Tracy Chew

16:10 – 16:30 The Australian Apollo Service – establishing a national service – the process that got us there

Dr Tiff Nelson

THURSDAY 14 OCTOBER

10:30 – 11:00 Online Exhibition
11:00 – 11:50  

eResearch Infrastructure Panel (“DDeRP”):  a discussion with the heads of the main Australian e-Infrastructure providers

Heath Marks – AAF, Rosie Hicks – ARDC, Chris Hancock – AARNet, Mark Stickells – PAWSEY, Sean Smith – NCI 

Facilitator: Linda O’Brien – ORCID

Session Chair: Alex Reid and Linda O’Brien

 

11:50 – 12:00 BREAK
Oral Presentation Oral Presentation/BoF Session BoF Session/Lightning Talks
Analytics, Software and Tools
Session Chair: Paul Coddington
People, Workforce and Communities
Session Chair: Kathryn Unsworth
Future-Focussed – eResearch Strategy
12:00 – 12:20 The UQ Image Processing Portal (IPP): A Web-based graphical interface for microscopy image analysis on a GPU cluster

Dr Hoang Nguyen

Development of a REDCap Governance Model at La Trobe University

Dr Sam Ryan

Data is Only Half the Battle
Dr Paula Andrea Martinez,
Gene Melzack,
Vanessa Crosby,
Luc Betbeder-Matibet,
Stéphane Guillou,
Dr Tom Honeyman,
Liz Stokes
12:20 – 12:40 Updates on Yandasoft/ASKAPsoft Deployment using Docker and Singularity

Dr Paulus Lahur

Flattening the curve of RDM support requests: Triaging with REDCap

Dr Cameron Fong

12:40 – 13:00 Extending REDCap through External Modules

Mr Aidan Wilson

BoF – Communicators assemble! Sharing best practice across eResearch communications & outreach teams

Jana Makar

13:00 – 13:20 An update on the AEDAPT project and NeuroDesk – A cross-platform data analysis environment for reproducible neuroimaging

Dr Steffen Bollmann

Session Chair: David Abramson

Unlocking unstructured health data using Natural Language Processing pipelines

Ms Farnoosh  Sadeghian
Dr Adam Morris

Using smart technology to more effectively and efficiently monitor quality of cancer care

Mr Chris Mac Manus

WHPC AusNZ: A regional, inclusive chapter for D&I awareness and opportunities

Ms Aditi Subramanya

Accommodating high demand for researcher training and support through a partnership between SIH/Intersect in a Go8 environment 

Dr Jianzhou Zhao, Dr Darya Vanichkina, Dr Anastasios Papaioannou

The benefits of the Data Fabric for accelerating and sustaining research data

Mr Benjamin Wu

13:20 – 14:00 BREAK/Online Exhibition Open 
Oral Presentation Oral Presentation Oral Presentation/BoF Session
Analytics, Software and Tools
Session Chair: Paul Coddington 
People, Workforce and Communities
Session Chair: Nicole Clark
 Sponsor
Session Chair: Lesley Wyborn
14:00 – 14:20 An Exploration of Deep Learning Solutions in Diverse Application Domains

Prof. Richard Sinnott

Concept mapping across Reproducible Research, Data Management and Sensitive data

Mrs Amanda Miotto,
Mrs Julie Toohey

Fujitsu (Sponsor): The Data Journey – a strategy to accelerate your AI outcomes
Infrastructure, Platforms and Capabilities 
14:20 – 14:40 Scalable machine learning for global weather prediction at high spatial and temporal resolutions

Professor John Taylor

Dr Who? What skills and qualifications make an eresearch professional and how do you get them?

Dr Ghulam Murtaza,
Dr Anastasios Papaioannou,
Miss Peta Scot,
Miss Kathrun Unsworth

Drones in Field Research

Dr Jens Klump,
Dr Tim Brown,
Dr Steve Quenette

14:40 -15:00 Why choose Nextflow as institution-wide bioinformatics workflow environment?

Dr Paul Whatmore

Are you interested in building a garden? The UQ Research Management Business Transformation Team can help.

Mrs Helen Woodman,
Dr Shirin (Maryam) Jamarani

15:00 – 15:20 CRAMS – Open source capability for Cloud Resource Allocation and Management

Mr Samitha Amarapathy

Developing an operating model for a modern eResearch organisation

Mr Anthony Beitz

15:20 – 15:30 BREAK
Oral Presentation Oral Presentation BoF Session
  Analytics, Software and Tools
Session Chair: Keith Russell
Discipline-based eResearch
Session Chair: Kathryn Unsworth
Infrastructure, Platforms and Capabilities
15:30 – 15:50 Automating Trust: using machine learning and natural language processing to bolster better research and enhance trust in science

Dr Leslie Mcintosh

Sensitive data and information standards – shared territory with rich rewards

Dr Steven McEachern,
Ingrid Mason,
Peter Vats

ARCOS: Project update and community use cases

Andrew White

15:50 – 16:10 Workflow Orchestration on HPC with Airflow, Cookie-cutter Templates and Jupyter Notebooks

Dr Blake Seers

A GLAM Workbench for humanities researchers

A/Prof. Tim Sherratt

16:10 – 16:30 Redefining data analysis tools using the SeRP@Curtin platform

Dr Jenni Harrison

OneGeochemistry: a Proposed International Framework to Enable Online Interchange of Globally Distributed Geochemical Data.

Dr Lesley Wyborn

16:30 – 17:30 Poster Session

  1. Visualise Your Thesis International Competition Announcement
  2. Poster Session

FRIDAY 15 OCTOBER

10:30 – 11:00 Online Exhibition
 

11:00 – 11:50

 

Canada’s eReseach Journey

Mark Leggott, Executive Director, Research Data Canada

Session Chair: Phil Gurney 

11:50 – 12:00 BREAK
Oral Presentation Oral Presentation BoF Session
Data
Session Chair: Gareth Williams
People, Workforce and Communities
Session Chair: Carina Kemp
Data
12:00 – 12:20 Building rich data discovery interfaces from RO-Crate collections with Oni

Mr Michael Lynch

 A National Research Software Agenda and Research Software at the ARDC

Dr Tom Honeyman
Paula Martinez

Data Versioning Downunder: What are OUR Needs and OUR Key Actionable Recommendations for Supporting Data Infrastructures?

Dr Jens Klump,
Dr Lesley Wyborn,
Dr Mingfang Wu,
Ms Julia Martin,
Dr Donald Hobern

12:20 – 12:40 MyTardis at the University of Auckland – retrospective

Mr Noel Zeng,
Dr Mike Laverick

Piloting a text and data mining service charter at the University of Sydney Library

Dr Kayla Maloney,
Ms Catie Croaker

12:40 – 13:00 Launching AusGeochem: the AuScope Geochemistry Network’s laboratory data platform

Dr Bryant Ware

Key Value Indicators: The Concept, Progress and Future of eResearch Value

Dr Jerry Lai,
Dr Ghulam Murtaza,
Dr Aidan Wilson,
Dr Marium Khan

13:00 – 13:20 Institutional Underpinnings – a Collaborative Approach to University Research Data Management

Dr Nichola Burton

Thematic Research Data Commons – national-scale data assets, digital tools and platforms within key thematic areas, addressing Australia’s pressing science and research priorities

Rosie Hicks

13:20 – 14:00 BREAK/Online Exhibition Open 
Oral Presentation Oral Presentation BoF Session
Data
Session Chair: Alex Reid
Discipline-based eResearch
Session Chair: Ian Duncan
Data
14:00 – 14:20 Re-publication and Duplication of Digital Datasets: raising concerns on emerging issues of authority, identity and ethics.

Dr Lesley Wyborn

Developing an end-to-end audio transcription eResearch service in the Cloud

Mr Adam Smith

The future of meetings: an exploration of how to build conference community

Aidan Hotan,
Stefanie Kethers,
Rika Kobayashi,
Vanessa Moss,
Glen Rees,
Chenoa Tremblay,
Claire Trenham

14:20 – 14:40 A Data Governance lens on active research data management

Dianne Brown

The Australian Rare Cancer Portal: A national novel online referral service for optimising and coordinating care for rare cancer patients

Dr Allison Bourne

14:40 -15:00 Improve data discovery and metadata interoperability via publishing structured metadata on the Web

Dr Mingfang Wu

 Patient registries to cater for the evolving needs of dynamic eConsent and language translations

Ms Yvette Wyborn,
Mr Adam Smith

Infrastructure, Software and Capabilities
15:00 – 15:20 Building a cloud-based Sensitive Data Platform (without compromising usability or security)

Mr Robert Pocklington,
Mrs Gen Rosewall

Bushfire data challenges

Dr Sheida Hadavi

15:20 – 15:30 BREAK
Oral Presentation Oral Presentation BoF Session
  Data
Session Chair: Adrian Burton
Data
Session Chair: Carina Kemp
People, Workforce and Communities
15:30 – 15:50 PITSCHI: Particle Imaging depoT using Storage CacHing Infrastructure

Dr Hoang Nguyen

Using Figshare and Symplectic Elements to create a more efficient and FAIR workflow

Braden Coad,
Jess Reynolds,
Kay Lino

Facilitating Virtual International Networking: Earth and Environmental Science Partners (E2SIP) Downunder

Dr Lesley Wyborn,
Dr Simon Cox,
Ms Natasha Simons,
Dr Jens Klump

Analytics, Software and Tools
15:50 – 16:10 Future proofing the University of Canberra’s Research data.

Dr Anesh Nair

Australian BioCommons ToolFinder: discovery of bioinformatics software in an Australian infrastructure context

Dr Ove Gustafsson

16:10 – 16:30 Towards an Institution-Wide Research Data Management Framework

Mrs Laura Armstrong

eResearch Life Cycle: The Deakin Work Readiness Project

Cathy Caballero,
Caroline Rosenberg,
Dr Jerry Lai

16:30 – 16:40  

Conference Close

Session Chair: David Abramson

 

POST CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS

Tuesday 19 October Friday 22 October
12:00 – 16:00 (12:30 – 16:00)

Loome and the Azure Cloud for On-demand Research

Peter Manoukian, Felipe Ayora

*Free to Attend: Limited to 20 attendees

Data Fabric for Research Data

Mr Benjamin Wu

Recent Comments
    Categories