The following program is preliminary in nature and subject to change as planning proceeds. Please check the website regularly for the latest information.

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll down the page to view the whole program.

Monday 21 October 2019 – Workshops

Note: The ARDC Storage and Compute Infrastructure Summit, and Data and Services Summit will take place at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre on Monday 21 October. For more information about the summits, please visit the following pages:

Both summits are free to attend with spaces limited. To register visit the eResearch Conference registration portal available here. If registering only for a summit, select the Pre/Post Conference Workshop option.

08:15 – 09:00 Registration, Arrival Tea & Coffee
Room
09:00 – 10:30 Design your community – Authentication and Authorisation Infrastructure (AAI) Workshop

Heath Marks

Research Software Engineers Mini-Conference

Rowland Mosbergen, Heidi Perrett, Nicholas May, Kerri Wait, Lance
Wilson

The AURIN Workbench: A hands-on exploration of data and tools around Australia’s human settlements

Xavier Goldie

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea
Room
11:00 – 12:30 Design your community – Authentication and Authorisation Infrastructure (AAI) Workshop

Heath Marks

Research Software Engineers Mini-Conference

Rowland Mosbergen, Heidi Perrett, Nicholas May, Kerri Wait, Lance
Wilson

The AURIN Workbench: A hands-on exploration of data and tools around Australia’s human settlements

Xavier Goldie

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
Room
13:30 – 15:00 Design your community – Authentication and Authorisation Infrastructure (AAI) Workshop

Heath Marks

Research Software Engineers Mini-Conference

Rowland Mosbergen, Heidi Perrett, Nicholas May, Kerri Wait, Lance
Wilson

Follow the Yellow Brick Road: The Career (and Learning/Skills) Journey of eResearchers Workshop

Ann Backhaus, Rebecca Lange ,Tyne Sumner

Grey research data Workshop

Les Kneebone

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Tea
Room
15:30 – 17:00 Design your community – Authentication and Authorisation Infrastructure (AAI) Workshop

Heath Marks

Research Software Engineers Mini-Conference

Rowland Mosbergen, Heidi Perrett, Nicholas May, Kerri Wait, Lance
Wilson

Follow the Yellow Brick Road: The Career (and Learning/Skills) Journey of eResearchers Workshop

Ann Backhaus, Rebecca Lange ,Tyne Sumner

Grey research data Workshop

Les Kneebone

17:00 – 18:30 Welcome Reception – Exhibition Area

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll through the page to view the whole program.

Tuesday 22 October – Conference Day 2

08:45 – 09:30 Registration, Arrival Tea & Coffee
Plenary Sessions
09:30 – 09:45 Welcome
09:45 – 10:05 Opening Address
10:05 – 10:50 Keynote Address
10:50 – 11:20 Morning Tea – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas 
Plenary Sessions
11:20 – 12:05 Keynote Address
12:05 – 12:50 Keynote Address
12:50 – 14:00 Lunch – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas 
Concurrent Sessions
Room
Theme
Session Chair
14:00 – 14:20
14:20 – 14:40
14:40 – 15:00
15:00 – 15:20
15:20 – 15:40
15:40 – 16:10 Afternoon Tea – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas 
Concurrent Sessions
Room
Theme
Session Chair
16:10 – 16:30
16:30 – 16:50
16:50 – 17:10
17:10 – 17:30
17:30 – 19:00 Poster Reception – Exhibition Area

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll through the page to view the whole program.

Wednesday 23 October – Conference Day 2

08:45 – 09:30 Registration, Arrival Tea & Coffee
Plenary Sessions
09:30 – 09:45 Welcome to Day 2
09:45 – 10:05 Opening Address
10:05 – 10:50 Keynote Address
10:50 – 11:20 Morning Tea – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas 
Concurrent Sessions
Room
Theme
Session Chair
11:20 – 11:40
11:40 – 12:00
12:00 – 12:20
12:20 – 12:40
12:40 – 13:00
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas 
Concurrent Sessions
Room
Theme
Session Chair
14:00 – 14:20
14:20 – 14:40
14:40 – 15:00
15:00 – 15:20
15:20 – 15:40
15:40 – 16:10 Afternoon Tea – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas 
Concurrent Sessions
Room
Theme
Session Chair
16:10 – 16:30
16:30 – 16:50
16:50 – 17:10
17:10 – 17:30
18:30 – 22:00 Offsite Cocktail Function

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll through the page to view the whole program.

Thursday 24 October – Conference Day 3

08:45 – 09:30 Registration, Arrival Tea & Coffee
Concurrent Sessions
Room
Theme
Session Chair
09:30 – 09:50
09:50 – 10:10
10:10 – 10:30
10:30 – 10:50
10:50 – 11:20 Morning Tea – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas 
Concurrent Sessions
Room
Theme
Session Chair
11:20 – 11:40
11:40 – 12:00
12:00 – 12:20
12:20 – 12:40
12:40 – 13:00
13:00 – 14:00 Lunch – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas 
Plenary Sessions
14:00 – 14:45 Keynote Address
14:45 – 15:30 Keynote Address
15:30 – 15:45 Conference Close

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll through the page to view the whole program.

Friday 25 October 2019 – Workshops

08:15 – 09:00 Registration, Arrival Tea & Coffee
Room
09:00 – 10:30 MyTardis: FAIR data management for instrument data

Wojtek Goscinski, Amr Hassan

DevOps Workshop

Sven Dowideit

Hands-on with the AWS ML platform: putting the power of the AWS AI&ML tools in the hands of EVERY researcher, no matter how large the data and training job

Kevin Jorissen, Ben Thurgood

Jupyter Notebooks Jam (Workshop)

Ingrid Mason

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea
Room
11:00 – 12:30 MyTardis: FAIR data management for instrument data

Wojtek Goscinski, Amr Hassan

DevOps Workshop

Sven Dowideit

Hands-on with the AWS ML platform: putting the power of the AWS AI&ML tools in the hands of EVERY researcher, no matter how large the data and training job

Kevin Jorissen, Ben Thurgood

Jupyter Notebooks Jam (Workshop)

Ingrid Mason

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch
Room
13:30 – 15:00 MyTardis: FAIR data management for instrument data

Wojtek Goscinski, Amr Hassan

DevOps Workshop

Sven Dowideit

Hands-on with AWS Ronin and Spot Instances, a very user and budget-friendly gateway to HPC and compute work on the AWS cloud

Kevin Jorissen, Ben Thurgood, Haofei Feng

Developing an Australasian XNAT Roadmap Workshop

Ryan Sullivan, Chris Albone, Andrew Janke, Tom Close, Craig Windell, Lyndon Christian, Matthew Bellgard, Paula Andrea Martinez, Dan Marus

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Tea
Room
15:30 – 17:00 MyTardis: FAIR data management for instrument data

Wojtek Goscinski, Amr Hassan

DevOps Workshop

Sven Dowideit

Hands-on with AWS Ronin and Spot Instances, a very user and budget-friendly gateway to HPC and compute work on the AWS cloud

Kevin Jorissen, Ben Thurgood, Haofei Feng

Developing an Australasian XNAT Roadmap Workshop

Ryan Sullivan, Chris Albone, Andrew Janke, Tom Close, Craig Windell, Lyndon Christian, Matthew Bellgard, Paula Andrea Martinez, Dan Marus

About the conference

eResearch Australasia provides opportunities for delegates to engage, connect, and share their ideas and exemplars concerning new information centric research capabilities, and how information and communication technologies help researchers to collaborate, collect, manage, share, process, analyse, store, find, understand and re-use information.

Conference Managers

Please contact the team at Conference Design with any questions regarding the conference.

© 2018 - 2019 Conference Design Pty Ltd