The following program is preliminary in nature and subject to change as planning proceeds. Please check the website regularly for the latest information.

For best user experience, we recommend viewing the program using the following browsers:

  • Chrome 2010+
  • Safari 5.1+
  • FireFox 5+
  • Internet Explorer 8+

Note:

Click here for a map of the venue.

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll down the page to view the whole program.

Monday 21 October 2019 – Workshops

Note: The ARDC Storage and Compute Infrastructure Summit, and Data and Services Summit will take place at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre on Monday 21 October. For more information about the summits, please visit the following pages:

Both summits are free to attend with spaces limited. To register visit the eResearch Conference registration portal available here. If registering only for a summit, select the Pre/Post Conference Workshop option.

08:15 – 09:00 Registration, Arrival Tea & Coffee – Plaza Foyer
Room Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3
09:00 – 10:30 Design your community – Authentication and Authorisation Infrastructure (AAI) Workshop

Terry Smith

Research Software Engineers Mini-Conference

Rowland Mosbergen, Heidi Perrett, Nicholas May, Kerri Wait, Lance
Wilson

The AURIN Workbench: A hands-on exploration of data and tools around Australia’s human settlements

Xavier Goldie

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea – Plaza Foyer
Room Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3
11:00 – 12:30 Design your community – Authentication and Authorisation Infrastructure (AAI) Workshop

Terry Smith

Research Software Engineers Mini-Conference

Rowland Mosbergen, Heidi Perrett, Nicholas May, Kerri Wait, Lance
Wilson

The AURIN Workbench: A hands-on exploration of data and tools around Australia’s human settlements

Xavier Goldie

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch – Plaza Foyer
Room Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3 Plaza P4
13:30 – 15:00 Design your community – Authentication and Authorisation Infrastructure (AAI) Workshop

Terry Smith

Research Software Engineers Mini-Conference

Rowland Mosbergen, Heidi Perrett, Nicholas May, Kerri Wait, Lance
Wilson

Follow the Yellow Brick Road: The Career (and Learning/Skills) Journey of eResearchers Workshop

Ann Backhaus, Rebecca Lange ,Tyne Sumner

Grey research data Workshop

Les Kneebone

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Tea – Plaza Foyer
Room Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3 Plaza P4
15:30 – 17:00 Design your community – Authentication and Authorisation Infrastructure (AAI) Workshop

Terry Smith

Research Software Engineers Mini-Conference

Rowland Mosbergen, Heidi Perrett, Nicholas May, Kerri Wait, Lance
Wilson

Follow the Yellow Brick Road: The Career (and Learning/Skills) Journey of eResearchers Workshop

Ann Backhaus, Rebecca Lange, Tyne Sumner

Grey research data Workshop

Les Kneebone

17:00 – 18:30 Welcome Reception – Exhibition Area, Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll through the page to view the whole program.

Tuesday 22 October – Conference Day 1

08:45 – 09:30 Registration, Exhibition, Arrival Tea & Coffee – Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room
Plenary Sessions – Boulevard Auditorium
Session Chair Sam Moskwa
09:30 – 09:35 Welcome to Country
Songwoman Maroochy of the Turrbal People
09:35 – 09:55 Conference Welcome
Sam Moskwa, Professor Matthew Bellgard Opening Remarks – The Diverse eResearch Universe
Professor Matthew Bellgard
09:55 – 10:40 Keynote Address – Data….. so what’s the problem?

Rosie Hicks
Chief Executive Officer, Australian Research Data Commons

10:40 – 11:20 Morning Tea – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas, Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room
Plenary Sessions – Boulevard Auditorium
Session Chair Matthew Bellgard
11:20 – 12:05 Keynote Address – Data, storage & information management: collaboration at the frontiers of science and technology

Jakub Moscicki
The European Organization for Nuclear Research (CERN)

12:05 – 12:50 Keynote Address – Unlocking Scientific Discovery with a Confluence of Simulation, Modelling and Machine Learning

Andrew Underwood, APJ Chief Technology Officer, Supercomputing & Artificial Intelligence, Dell Technologies
Jake Carroll, Chief Technology Officer, Research Computing Centre, University of Queensland

12:50 – 14:00 Lunch – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas, Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room

From 13:00 – Solutions Showcases – Boulevard B1                               Session Chair Malcolm Wolski

Concurrent Sessions
Room Boulevard Auditorium Boulevard B1 Boulevard B2 Boulevard B3 Arbour A2
Theme Digital Humanities and Indigenous Data National Programs and Partnerships Data Discovery eResearch Workforce Data Processing and Analytics
Session Chair Ingrid Mason Rhys Francis Peter Sefton Amanda Miotto Amr Hassan
14:00 – 14:20 Presentation Presentation Presentation Presentation Presentation
Digital humanities and indigenous culture: reconstituting the past through historic data modelling and network analysis

Dr Marcus Frean, Rere-No-A-Rangi Pope.

An eResearch Strategy for a National Organisation

Dr Carina Kemp

Australian ORCID Research Graph

A/Professor Amir Aryani

Modelling Roles for eResearch

Mr Nicholas May

New Generations of Internet of Things Datasets for Cybersecurity Applications: TON_IoT Datasets

Dr Nour Moustafa

14:20 – 14:40 Indigenous Data Governance in Australia: Towards a National Framework

Dr James Rose

A series of fortunate events: a decade of enabling national research access and a new era of inter-organisational collaboration

Ms Elleina Filippi, Mr Heath Marks

Future Directions in Data Discovery

Mr Joel Benn, Dr Adrian Burton

Multidisciplinary Data Infrastructure for South African Research: Developing a workforce for a national data node

Dr Elisha Chiware

Fully Homomorphic Encryption and k-Nearest Neighbour Classification

Miss Kiowa Scott-Hurley, Mr Christopher Watkins

14:40 – 15:00 Visualising the Victoria: digital reconstruction of Newcastle’s heritage-listed Victoria Theatre, 1891

Dr Gillian Arrighi

Evolution of a national support service for South African eResearch facilities

Dr Dale Peters

BoF BoF BoF
Data Discovery: Past and Way Ahead

Dr Jonathan Yu

Follow the Yellow Brick Road: The Career (and Learning/Skills) Journey of eResearchers BoF

Mrs Ann Backhaus

Skill development programs and community building for better data use

Mr David Flanders, Mr David Groenewegen, Ms Linda Kalejs, Dr Tyne Daile Sumner

15:00 – 15:20 Data Commons and the Humanities

Professor Michael Haugh

Catalysing African Research: The Strategic Imperative To Optimise Shared Facilities

Ms Renate Meyer

15:20 – 15:40 Research Libraries, Data Curation, and Workflows

Ingrid Mason

 

Understanding Research Drivers for New Zealand’s Advanced Research Computing

Mrs Nooriyah Lohani

15:40 – 16:10 Afternoon Tea – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas, Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room
Concurrent Sessions
Room Boulevard Auditorium Boulevard B1 Boulevard B2 Boulevard B3 Arbour A2
Theme Humanities and Social Sciences Cloud and High Throughput Computing Persistent Identifiers The Connected Researcher Instruments and Data Capture
Session Chair Alexis Tindall Paul Coddington Kerry Levett Anne Stevenson David Groenewegen
16:10 – 16:30 Presentation Presentation Presentation Presentation Presentation
The Social Analytics Lab – the impact of access to sensitive administrative data for research

Ms Heidi Perrett

Embedded Nimrod: Enabling easy HTC in HPC environments

Mr Zane van Iperen

Physical Sample Identifiers at Scale: Bringing Samples into the Linked Research Ecosystem

Dr Jens Klump

Identifying Barriers and Enablers to Sharing Data Among Researchers: Designing Effective Behaviour Change Interventions

Dr Michelle Krahe

Phase II of the Imaging Data Service: Expanding XNAT

Dr Ryan Sullivan

16:30 – 16:50 BoF AWS Cloud Resources as part of Scientific Workflows and Research Data Management

Dr Kevin Jorissen, Mr Ben Thurgood

Feature BoF How Research Data Outreach roles drove high adoption of an electronic research notebook system

Ms Mary O’Connor, Ms Helen Foster

Shazam! La Trobe University Automated Research Data Pipeline

Mr Michael Filippidis, Dr Connie Darmanin

HASS Research Support BoF

Ms Ingrid Mason

Identifying, connecting and citing research with persistent identifiers

Mr Melroy Almeida, Ms  Natasha  Simons, Dr  Adrian Burton

16:50 – 17:10 Towards globally connected research data cloud infrastructure

Dr Jakub Moscicki, Mr Gavin Kennedy

Lightning Talks Workflows and visualisation for machine learning segmentation of massive image data sets

Dr James Lefevre

1. Dr Tricia Kelly

2. Mr Luke Edwards

3. Mrs Jessica Cork, Mr Cameron Barrie

4.Miss Peta Ryan

5. Ms. Megan Guidry

6. Mr Earl Beutler

Click here for Lightning Talk details

17:10 – 17:30 Western research Cloud

Mr Darren Gardner, Mr Michael Macken, Mr Peter Bugeia

CAMERA: Focussing on instrument based research

Professor David Abramson

17:30 – 19:00 Poster Reception – Poster Display Area, Boulevard Room

Including the announcement of the 2019 Visualise Your Thesis winner

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll through the page to view the whole program.

Wednesday 23 October – Conference Day 2

07:30 – 09:00 Jacky Pallas Memorial Diversity Breakfast – Podium Ballroom, Rydges Southbank Brisbane

Invited Speaker Dr Toni Collis, Chair, Women in High Performance Computing
How the lack of diversity is damaging your research and what you need to do about it

08:30 – 09:10 Registration, Exhibition, Arrival Tea & Coffee – Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room
Plenary Sessions – Boulevard Auditorium
Session Chair Sam Moskwa, Matthew Bellgard
09:10 – 09:20 Welcome to Day 2
Sam Moskwa
09:20 – 10:05 Keynote Address – The answer is digital, but what’s the question?

Professor Keith McNeil
Assistant Deputy Director-General and Chief Clinical Information Officer, Queensland Health

10:05 – 10:50 Keynote Address – Delivering efficiencies in health care manufacturing

Professor Svetha Venkatesh
Co-Director, Applied Artificial Intelligence Institute (A2I2)
Alfred Deakin Professor, Australian Laureate Fellow

10:50 – 11:20 Morning Tea – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas, Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room
Concurrent Sessions
Room Boulevard Auditorium Boulevard B1 Boulevard B2 Boulevard B3 Arbour A2
Theme Social Sciences High Performance Computing Digital Research Workforce Diversity Curated Exhibitor Session
Session Chair Heidi Perrett Wojtek Goscinski Keith Russell Nooriyah Lohani David Abramson
Presentation Presentation Lightning Talks Presentation Presentation
11:20 – 11:40 Diversity in Data, Tools, Users and Impacts: The AURIN Journey

Professor Jane Hunter

Development of a High Performance Computing Capability for DST

Dr John Taylor

1. Ms Irina Bastrakova

2. Mr Michael Lynch

3. Miss Kerri Wait

4. Ms Katie Hannan

5. Ms Helen Morgan

6. Mr Scott Gage

Click here for Lightning Talk details

Capability Maturity Model for Diversity within organisations

Mr Rowland Mosbergen

Democratizing ML for all scientists: Cloud based machine learning in science

Ben Thurgood, Kevin Jorissen

11:40 – 12:00 Evaluating the Water and Energy Supply and Consumption Data Standard

Dr Michael Rigby

Liquid Cooling: Exceeding the Limits of Air Cooling to Unlock Greater Potential in High Performance Computing. More than good business practice, reducing energy consumption and heat is key to computing on a global scale

Dr Werner Scholz

BoF Staying ahead of the data deluge

David Honey

eResearch workforce 2019 – treating gender diversity like a business priority

Dr Jenni Harrison, Mrs Ann Backhaus, Dr Carina Kemp, Cathy Clegg, Ms Mary Hobson

12:00 – 12:20 Preserving the Australian Census – 250 years of population data for Australia

Dr Steven McEachern

Scientific Software at Scale: Pawsey Supercomputing Centre Perspective

Mr Mark Gray

Lightning Talks Architecting Next Generation Parallel Filesystems for NVMe

Matt Wallis

 

UQ-RCC Graduate Digital Research Fellowship

1. Aparna Gopal

2. Louise Martin-Chew

3. Dilrabo Tosheva

Click here for Lightning Talk details

12:20 – 12:40 Data Cooperative for Social Impact and Public Health

A/Professor Amir Aryani

Quantum Computing Experiments on Real Hardware and Simulators

Dr Fanel Donea

12:40 – 14:00 Lunch – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas, Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room

From 13:00 – Solutions Showcases – Boulevard B1                          Session Chair Andrew Bowness

Concurrent Sessions
Room Boulevard Auditorium Boulevard B1 Boulevard B2 Boulevard B3 Arbour A2
Theme Transdisciplinary eResearch High Performance Computing Data Culture eResearch Engagement eResearch Technologies
Session Chair Jens Klump Juan Guzman Brett Rosolen Aditi Subramanya Nigel Ward
  BoF BoF Presentation Presentation BoF
14:00 – 14:20 Bringing together Smart Cities and Living Labs from around Australasia

Dr Rebecca Lange

Establishing a ‘Women in HPC’ Australasia Chapter

Jana Makar

RDM@UNSW: enabling Data Management “best practice”

Kwun Lun Cho

Building the eResearch Support Community – A National Initiative to Uplift eResearch Support Skills and Encourage Community-Driven Collaboration

Dr Nick Hamilton, Ms Loretta Davis

Graphs in eResearch BOF

Dr Ian Thomas

14:20 – 14:40 How reframed/tailored RDM Plans can improve research productivity and research impact

Mr Darren Gardner, Dr Anastasios Papaioannou

Creating digital stories for impact: a new take on the academic poster

Ms Jennifer Warburton

14:40 – 15:00 BoF BoF
Institutional Role in an Effective Research Data Culture

Dr Rhys Francis

Engaging Researchers in eResearch

Mrs Laura Armstrong, Dr Dharani Sontam, Ms Amanda Miotto, Mr Noel Zeng, Mrs Yvette Wharton

15:00 – 15:20 BoF Presentation
The Case For National Coordination in Spatial information

Dr Siddeswara Guru, Dr Michael Rigby

Simplifying the researcher experience at peak HPC facilities with federation

Mr John Scullen, Dr Jenni Harrison

15:20 – 15:40 Tools for reproducible and portable research workflows at Pawsey Centre

Dr Marco De La Pierre, Dr Brian Skjerven

15:40 – 16:10 Afternoon Tea – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas, Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room
Concurrent Sessions
Room Boulevard Auditorium Boulevard B1 Boulevard B2 Boulevard B3 Arbour A2
Theme Life Sciences Research Software Engineering Data Management eResearch Training Institutions Facilitating eResearch
Session Chair Siddeswara Guru Nicholas May Jenni Harrison Luc Betbeder-Matibet Christopher McAvaney
Presentation Presentation Presentation BoF Presentation
16:10 – 16:30 Galaxy Australia – the Bring Your Own Data platform enabling multi-omics analysis for biology researchers

Dr Gareth Price

Framework for future proofing the eResearch workforce: recruitment, evaluation, upskilling and retainment of complex socio-technical problem solvers

Mr Rowland Mosbergen

Patterns and Principles for Versioning of Research Data

Dr Jens Klump

Training and skill building in eResearch: bringing the community together

Ms Alexis Tindall, Mrs Ann Backhaus

Brief Review of eResearch Service Provision in CSIRO 2019

Mr Justin Baker

16:30 – 16:50 The Australian Bioinformatics Commons as an exemplar of international engagement in research infrastructure

Jeff Christiansen

BoF BoF  

The African Open Science Platform (AOSP): Fostering a Culture of Open Data within African National Systems of Innovation

Ina Smith, Susan Veldsman

Next Steps for the Research Software Engineering Community

Nooriyah Lohani

Sensitive Data: How do you do yours… Part II

Dr Frankie Stevens, Ms Ingrid Mason, Mr Richard Ferrers, Dr Steve McEachern

 

16:50 – 17:10 Empowering the Australian agri-food sector through a digital transformation of plant health by assimilating eResearch

Dr Stanley Bellgard

La Trobe’s Collaborative Approach to Digital Research: its business as usual

Dr Christopher Adda

17:10 – 17:30 Implementing FAIR in the Agricultural Research Federation

Megan Wong, Kerry Levett

 

Towards eResearch Nirvana

Professor Matt Bellgard

  Sundowner Presentation – Boulevard Auditorium
Session Chair Sam Moskwa, Matthew Bellgard
17:45 – 18:30 Diversity and the Future of Robotics
Dr Sue Keay
Research Director – Cyber Physical Systems, DATA61 CSIRO
Grab a drink and head into the Boulevard Auditorium to hear a special “sundowner” presentation from Dr Sue Keay

 

19:00 – 22:30 Offsite Cocktail Function

Dandy’s Rooftop Bar, The Fox Hotel, 71-73 Melbourne Street, South Brisbane (approx 5 minute walk from BCEC, Grey St Entrance)

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll through the page to view the whole program.

Thursday 24 October – Conference Day 3

08:30 – 09:10 Registration, Exhibition, Arrival Tea & Coffee – Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room
Concurrent Sessions
Room Boulevard Auditorium Boulevard B1 Boulevard B2 Boulevard B3 Arbour A2
Theme eResearch Exemplars Workflows and Reproducible Research Trusted Data eResearch Training eResearch Platforms
Session Chair Irina Bastrakova Kerri Wait Sue Cook Ann Backhaus Peter Elford
  Presentation Presentation Presentation Presentation Presentation
09:10 – 09:30 Australian Ocean Data Network utilises Amazon Web Service Batch processing for gridded data

Dr Natalia Atkins

Running XNAT workflows on a local HPC cluster using the XNAT Container plugin, AWS, RADICAL-SAGA and Singularity

Dr Stephen Kolmann

A FAIR Simple Scalable Static Research Data Repository

Dr Peter Sefton

How to Run a Cost-Effective Researcher Training Service

Dr Tyne Daile  Sumner, Ms Sonia Ramza

Building a Tiered Digital Storage Environment Based on Metadata to Enable eResearch

Mr. David Fellinger

09:30 – 09:50 Managing, manipulating and preserving data…for always

Mr Gavin Stilgoe, Ms Catherine  Huf

Reproducible research using electronic notebooks

Mr Jake Surman

Achieving FAIR Data With Figshare

Dr Mark Hahnel

Research Data Management online Training (RDMoT): What does it mean to me?

Dr Adrian W. Chew

Fast for the Curious: Speeding up CloudStor’s research storage performance

Gavin Kennedy, Chris Myers

09:50 – 10:10 Scalable platform for geophysical data analysis and visualisation

Dr Pavel Golodoniuc

8 Reproducible Research things. Practical workshop to get people along the Reproducibility path

Miss Amanda Miotto, Mrs Julie Toohey

BoF BoF BoF
Trusted Data Community: Working together to certify Australia’s repositories

Dr Richard Ferrers

 

 

Project Runway: DMP Challenge

Ms Erin Gallant, Ms Katie Hannan, Ms Stephanie Bradbury, Ms Liz Stokes.

Globus research data management service: Capabilities, international experiences, and future plans

Ian Foster, Nick Jones, Brett Rosolen

10:10 – 10:30 Lightning Talks Capturing (via automation) the different stages of the magnetotelluric data life cycle

Dr Nigel Rees

1. Ms Fiona Lamont

2. Mr Nick Rossow

3. Mr Samuel Bradley

4. Mr Michael Mcguinness

5. Ingrid Mason

Click here for Lightning Talk details

10:30 – 10:50 Peer Reviewing Reproducibility: The Physiome Journal: motivations, challenges and implementation

Dr  Karin  Lundengård, Mr Simon Porter

10:50 – 11:20 Morning Tea – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas, Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room
Concurrent Sessions
Room Boulevard Auditorium Boulevard B1 Boulevard B2 Boulevard B3 Arbour A2
Theme Biomedical Data &Data Ethics eResearch Sustainability Data Packaging Open Data eResearch Participation
Session Chair Jeff Christiansen Nick Rossow Gavin Kennedy Kyle Chard Alex Reid
Presentation Presentation Presentation Presentation BoF
11:20 – 11:40 Ethical considerations relating to the reuse or secondary use of social media data

Ms Anne Walsh, A/ Professor  Conor Brophy, Dr Marissa Takahashi

Establishment of team-based Data Stewards in a large New Zealand research institute

Mrs Carmel Woods

Introducing RO-Crate: research object data packaging

Dr Peter Sefton

Reaping the benefits of the Research Data Alliance in Australia

Mr Keith Russell

Citizen Science & Community Engagement – Achieving Whanaungatanga and Hei hua mā te katoa (BoF)

Ms Yvette Wharton

11:40 – 12:00 A situational analysis of clinical data sets for research across Melbourne Academic Centre for Health: Results and Lessons learnt for the ARDC and Australian Health Research Translation Centres

A/Professor Douglas Boyle

BoF BoF BoF
Sustainable software through the research lifecycle. Who, what, when?

Mr Matthias Liffers, Ms Sue Cook, Dr Mingfang Wu, Ms Heidi Perrett

Digital Preservation and Data Packaging

Mr Adam Bell, Dr Peter Sefton, Ms Jaye Weatherburn, Mr Gavin Kennedy

Doing open access advocacy by stealth

Professor Virginia  Barbour, Ms Stephanie Bradbury

12:00 – 12:20 Using Personal Health Information in Research: A Conceptual Model to Achieve Social Licence

Dr Michelle Krahe

Conference Feedback Session
12:20 – 12:40 Hybrid Training: a new model of bioinformatics training

Dr Christina Hall

12:40 – 14:00 Lunch – Exhibition and Poster Display Areas, Boulevard Foyer and Boulevard Room

From 13:00 – Solutions Showcases – Boulevard B1                                                                             Session Chair Alfred Uhlherr

Plenary Sessions – Boulevard Auditorium
Session Chair Matthew Bellgard
14:00 – 14:45 Keynote Address – Research as a primary function of Electronic Health Records: rethinking the regulatory framework to fit consumer expectations

Professor Nikolajs Zeps
Director of Research and Development, Epworth HealthCare

14:45 – 15:30 Keynote Address

Muhammad Farhan Sjaugi
School of Data Sciences, Perdana University

15:30 – 15:45 Conference Close
Sam Moskwa, Professor Matthew Bellgard

Click a tab below to navigate to a particular day, or scroll through the page to view the whole program.

Friday 25 October 2019 – Workshops

08:15 – 09:00 Registration, Arrival Tea & Coffee – Plaza Foyer
Room Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3 Plaza P4
09:00 – 10:30 MyTardis: FAIR data management for instrument data

Wojtek Goscinski, Amr Hassan

DevOps Workshop

Sven Dowideit

Hands-on with the AWS ML platform: putting the power of the AWS AI&ML tools in the hands of EVERY researcher, no matter how large the data and training job

Kevin Jorissen, Ben Thurgood

Jupyter Notebooks Jam (Workshop)

Ingrid Mason

10:30 – 11:00 Morning Tea – Plaza Foyer
Room Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3 Plaza P4
11:00 – 12:30 MyTardis: FAIR data management for instrument data

Wojtek Goscinski, Amr Hassan

DevOps Workshop

Sven Dowideit

Hands-on with the AWS ML platform: putting the power of the AWS AI&ML tools in the hands of EVERY researcher, no matter how large the data and training job

Kevin Jorissen, Ben Thurgood

Jupyter Notebooks Jam (Workshop)

Ingrid Mason

12:30 – 13:30 Lunch – Plaza Foyer 
Room Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3 Plaza P4
13:30 – 15:00 MyTardis: FAIR data management for instrument data

Wojtek Goscinski, Amr Hassan

DevOps Workshop

Sven Dowideit

Hands-on with AWS Ronin and Spot Instances, a very user and budget-friendly gateway to HPC and compute work on the AWS cloud

Kevin Jorissen, Ben Thurgood, Haofei Feng

Developing an Australasian XNAT Roadmap Workshop

Ryan Sullivan, Chris Albone, Andrew Janke, Tom Close, Craig Windell, Lyndon Christian, Matthew Bellgard, Paula Andrea Martinez, Dan Marus

15:00 – 15:30 Afternoon Tea – Plaza Foyer
Room Plaza P1 Plaza P2 Plaza P3 Plaza P4
15:30 – 17:00 MyTardis: FAIR data management for instrument data

Wojtek Goscinski, Amr Hassan

DevOps Workshop

Sven Dowideit

Hands-on with AWS Ronin and Spot Instances, a very user and budget-friendly gateway to HPC and compute work on the AWS cloud

Kevin Jorissen, Ben Thurgood, Haofei Feng

Developing an Australasian XNAT Roadmap Workshop

Ryan Sullivan, Chris Albone, Andrew Janke, Tom Close, Craig Windell, Lyndon Christian, Matthew Bellgard, Paula Andrea Martinez, Dan Marus

About the conference

eResearch Australasia provides opportunities for delegates to engage, connect, and share their ideas and exemplars concerning new information centric research capabilities, and how information and communication technologies help researchers to collaborate, collect, manage, share, process, analyse, store, find, understand and re-use information.

Conference Managers

Please contact the team at Conference Design with any questions regarding the conference.

© 2018 - 2019 Conference Design Pty Ltd